stormstoke
Loading snow data…

Hokkaido ski resorts

88 chairlift-served ski areas · Japan · Every mountain starts somewhere.

THE RESORT DIRECTORY

Big mountains. Local favourites.

Browse 2,302 downhill ski areas, country by country and region by region. Includes small hills and private clubs. Check the resort website for access and current lift operations.

2,302chairlift-served ski areas

Hokkaido snow forecast ranking

Metric and imperial

Daisetsuzan Sounkyo Kurodake Ski Area has the highest modeled 5-day snowfall total among the 88 resorts with complete data in Hokkaido: 17 cm (6.7 in). The totals below start today in each resort’s local time zone.

Forecast feed updated . Each total covers 5 local calendar days, including the first date shown; dates and time zones are listed per resort.

Coverage: 88 of 88 listed resorts have complete current 5-day forecasts. 0 resorts are unavailable or excluded because data is missing, incomplete, invalid, or outside the required dates. Unavailable forecasts are never treated as zero snow.

Current 5-day modeled snowfall totals for Hokkaido
RankResortNew snowLocal forecast datesForecast elevation
1Daisetsuzan Sounkyo Kurodake Ski Area17 cm (6.7 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
1,240 m (4,068 ft)
2Mashike Choei Shokanbetsudake Ski Area16.6 cm (6.5 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
250 m (820 ft)
3Nakayamatoge10.7 cm (4.2 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
900 m (2,953 ft)
4Katsurazawa Kokusetsu Ski Area10.6 cm (4.2 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
250 m (820 ft)
5Wakkanaishi Komadori Ski Area10.3 cm (4.1 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
40 m (131 ft)
6Iwanai Resort9.4 cm (3.7 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
320 m (1,050 ft)
7Boyodai Ski Area9.3 cm (3.7 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
110 m (361 ft)
8Niseko United8.6 cm (3.4 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
870 m (2,854 ft)
9Asahigaoka Ski Resort7.9 cm (3.1 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
260 m (853 ft)
9Kokusetsu Horotachi Ski Area7.9 cm (3.1 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
290 m (951 ft)
9Niseko Moiwa Ski Resort7.9 cm (3.1 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
640 m (2,100 ft)
12Asahi Ski Area7 cm (2.8 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
310 m (1,017 ft)
13Minami Furano6.9 cm (2.7 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
530 m (1,739 ft)
14Kiroro Resort6 cm (2.4 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
960 m (3,150 ft)
14Sapporo Kokusai Skiing Resort6 cm (2.4 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
930 m (3,051 ft)
16PIYASHIRI NAYORO SNOW PARK5.8 cm (2.3 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
510 m (1,673 ft)
16Sahoro5.8 cm (2.3 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
830 m (2,723 ft)
16Tomamu Ski Resort5.8 cm (2.3 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
980 m (3,215 ft)
19Ashimoi Kanko Takaho Ski Area5.4 cm (2.1 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
110 m (361 ft)
20Bibai Kokusetsu Ski Area5.1 cm (2 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
250 m (820 ft)
21Hidaka Kokusai4.9 cm (1.9 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
580 m (1,903 ft)
22Nayoro Piyashiri4.5 cm (1.8 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
440 m (1,444 ft)
23Pippu Ski Slopes4.3 cm (1.7 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
460 m (1,509 ft)
24Furano ski resort4.2 cm (1.7 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
790 m (2,592 ft)
25Toyotomi Ski Area4.1 cm (1.6 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
110 m (361 ft)
26Pirika Ski Resort3.9 cm (1.5 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
310 m (1,017 ft)
26Kamui Ski Links3.9 cm (1.5 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
540 m (1,772 ft)
28Santa present park3.8 cm (1.5 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
270 m (886 ft)
28Shibetsu City Hinata3.8 cm (1.5 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
254 m (833 ft)
28Wassamu Higashiyama Ski Resort3.8 cm (1.5 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
290 m (951 ft)
31Asarigawa Onsen Ski Resort3.6 cm (1.4 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
470 m (1,542 ft)
31Otaru Tenguyama Ski Area3.6 cm (1.4 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
420 m (1,378 ft)
33Fu's snow area3.5 cm (1.4 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
450 m (1,476 ft)
33Fujimigaoka Ski Resort3.5 cm (1.4 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
112 m (367 ft)
35Nakatonbestucho Eikotobuki3.4 cm (1.3 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
120 m (394 ft)
35Mount Racey3.4 cm (1.3 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
570 m (1,870 ft)
35Rusutsu Resort Ski Area3.4 cm (1.3 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
790 m (2,592 ft)
38Shintokuyama3.1 cm (1.2 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
360 m (1,181 ft)
39Sapporo Teine2.8 cm (1.1 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
770 m (2,526 ft)
40Teshio Chomin Ski Area2.3 cm (0.9 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
80 m (262 ft)
41Nakafurano Hokusei2.2 cm (0.9 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
250 m (820 ft)
42Nukabira Gensenkyo Ski Area2 cm (0.8 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
770 m (2,526 ft)
43Ishikariheigen Ski Area1.1 cm (0.4 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
110 m (361 ft)
44Haginoyama Shimin Ski Area1 cm (0.4 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
110 m (361 ft)
44Hokkaido Greenland White Park1 cm (0.4 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
120 m (394 ft)
44Mikasayama Esashi1 cm (0.4 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
120 m (394 ft)
44Shintotsukawacho Sotchidake1 cm (0.4 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
160 m (525 ft)
48Bifuka Ski Area0.9 cm (0.4 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
120 m (394 ft)
48Eniwa City Ski Area0.9 cm (0.4 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
150 m (492 ft)
48Kamoidake Kokusai0.9 cm (0.4 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
380 m (1,247 ft)
51Yakumo Choei Ski Area0.8 cm (0.3 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
180 m (591 ft)
52Sanlaiva0.7 cm (0.3 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
600 m (1,969 ft)
53Canmore Ski Resort0.6 cm (0.2 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
370 m (1,214 ft)
53Orofure Ski Area0.6 cm (0.2 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
320 m (1,050 ft)
55Engaru Rock Valley0.5 cm (0.2 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
330 m (1,083 ft)
56Kokusetsu Akankohan0.4 cm (0.2 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
670 m (2,198 ft)
56Okoppe Town0.4 cm (0.2 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
50 m (164 ft)
58Dynasty Ski Resort0.3 cm (0.1 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
250 m (820 ft)
58Rubeshibe-cho Happodai0.3 cm (0.1 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
300 m (984 ft)
60Memuro0.2 cm (<0.1 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
270 m (886 ft)
60Saroma Choei0.2 cm (<0.1 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
110 m (361 ft)
60Shibetsu Choei Kanayama0.2 cm (<0.1 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
230 m (755 ft)
63Sapporo Bankei Ski Area0.1 cm (<0.1 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
360 m (1,181 ft)
63Sapporo Moiwayama0.1 cm (<0.1 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
370 m (1,214 ft)
—Abashiri Lake View Ski Resort0 cm (0 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
140 m (459 ft)
—Akan Royal Valley0 cm (0 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
100 m (328 ft)
—Akenogaoka Ski Area0 cm (0 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
90 m (295 ft)
—Anpeizan ski resort0 cm (0 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
130 m (427 ft)
—Bihoro Lily Yama Ski Area0 cm (0 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
70 m (230 ft)
—Chitose Shimin Ski Area0 cm (0 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
33 m (108 ft)
—Consadole Niki Ski Park0 cm (0 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
140 m (459 ft)
—Gokazan – Yūbetsu0 cm (0 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
90 m (295 ft)
—Greenpia Onuma0 cm (0 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
350 m (1,148 ft)
—Haboro Chomin Skijo0 cm (0 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
140 m (459 ft)
—Hakodate Nanae Snowpark0 cm (0 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
720 m (2,362 ft)
—Hakugindai Ski Area0 cm (0 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
180 m (591 ft)
—Kiyosato Choei Midori Ski Area0 cm (0 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
210 m (689 ft)
—Monbetsu City Oyama Monbetsu City Oyama0 cm (0 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
230 m (755 ft)
—Muroran Kogen Danpara0 cm (0 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
409 m (1,342 ft)
—Muroran-shi Ski Area0 cm (0 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
450 m (1,476 ft)
—Niyama Kogen Ski Area0 cm (0 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
330 m (1,083 ft)
—Northern Arc Resort0 cm (0 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
230 m (755 ft)
—Oketocho Minamigaoka0 cm (0 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
290 m (951 ft)
—Sharicho Unabetsu0 cm (0 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
160 m (525 ft)
—Snowcruse ONZE0 cm (0 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
240 m (787 ft)
—Takinouecho Sakuragaoka0 cm (0 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
136 m (446 ft)
—Wakamatsu Shimin Ski Area0 cm (0 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
260 m (853 ft)
—Windsor Snow Village0 cm (0 in) –
Asia/Tokyo
490 m (1,608 ft)

Source: Open-Meteo weather models. These are modeled snowfall totals at the listed forecast elevations, not resort-reported snowfall or confirmation that terrain is open. Forecast methodology and limitations.

Japan

Hokkaido 88

Operational means the ski business is active; seasonal summer closures are expected. Directory sources can lag changes. Snow forecasts come from Open-Meteo and refresh throughout the day. Recent snowfall is a model estimate, not a resort measurement. Lift and trail status, base depth and other resort details are shown only when available.

Geography and lift inventory: OpenSkiMap, OpenStreetMap and Skimap.org · US regional cross-check · Canada cross-check · Worldwide cross-check · Boundaries: Natural Earth · Directory & sources · Excluded records. Border resorts appear in each applicable region; country totals count each resort once. Logos belong to their respective owners; initials or a mountain symbol mean a logo is not yet available.